Search

The 2021 Grammy nominations are in

The 2021 Grammy nominations are in

Text: Meeran Mekkaoui


Image: Shutterstock

Beyoncé leads the pack with a whopping nine nominations...

The nominations for the 2021 Grammy Awards have officially been announced via livestream overnight and we must say, we're happy to see that women are dominating the lists overall.

The 63rd annual Grammy Awards revealed that Beyoncé led the pack with a total of nine nominations, followed by Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa and Roddy Ricch with six apiece. Among those picking up nods include Billie EilishMegan Thee Stallion, Justin Bieber, Post Malone and Harry Styles (the number one power dresser of 2020).

Now, take a look at the complete list of nominees for the 2021 Grammys below...

Record of the Year

  • "Black Parade," Beyoncé – Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • "Colors," Black Pumas – Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
  • "Rockstar," DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
  • "Say So," Doja Cat – Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • "Everything I Wanted," Billie Eilish – Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
  • "Don't Start Now," Dua Lipa – Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • "Circles," Post Malone – Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • "Savage," Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

    Album of the Year

    • Chilombo, Jhené Aiko
    • Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition), Black Pumas
    • Everyday Life, Coldplay
    • Djesse Vol.3, Jacob Collier
    • Women in Music, Pt. III, Haim
    • Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa
    • Hollywood's Bleeding, Post Malone
    • Folklore, Taylor Swift

      Song of the Year

      • "Black Parade"– Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
      • "The Box" – Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
      • "Cardigan" – Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
      • "Circles" – Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
      • "Don't Start Now" – Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
      • "Everything I Wanted" – Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
      • "I Can't Breathe" – Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
      • "If the World Was Ending" – Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

        Best New Artist

        • Ingrid Andress
        • Phoebe Bridgers
        • Chika
        • Noah Cyrus
        • D Smoke
        • Doja Cat
        • Kaytranada
        • Megan Thee Stallion

          Best Pop Solo Performance

          • "Yummy," Justin Bieber
          • "Say So," Doja Cat
          • "Everything I Wanted," Billie Eilish
          • "Don't Start Now," Dua Lipa
          • "Watermelon Sugar," Harry Styles
          • "Cardigan," Taylor Swift

            Best Pop Duo Group Performance

            • "Un Dia (One Day)," J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
            • "Intentions," Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
            • "Dynamite," BTS
            • "Rain on Me" Lady Gaga & Ariana grande
            • "Exile," Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

              Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

              • Blue Umbrella, (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
              • True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter, Harry Connick, Jr.
              • American Standard, James Taylor
              • Unfollow the Rules, Rufus Wainwright
              • Judy, Renée Zellweger

                Best Pop Vocal Album

                • Changes, Justin Bieber
                • Chromatica, Lady Gaga
                • Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa
                • Fine Line, Harry Styles
                • Folklore, Taylor Swift

                  Best Reggae Album

                  • Upside Down 2020, Buju Banton
                  • Higher Place, Skip Marley
                  • It All Comes Back to Love, Maxi Priest
                  • Got to Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals
                  • One World, The Wailers

                    Best Global Music Album

                    • Fu Chronicles, Antibalas
                    • Twice As Tall, Burna Boy
                    • Agora, Bebel Gilberto
                    • Love Letters, Anoushka Shankar
                    • Amadjar, Tinariwen

                      Best R&B Performance

                      • "Lightning & Thunder," Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
                      • "Black Parade," Beyoncé
                      • "All I Need," Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
                      • "Goat Head," Brittany Howard
                      • "See Me," Emily King

                        Best Traditional R&B Performance

                        • "Sit On Down," The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
                        • "Wonder What She Thinks of Me," Chloe x Halle
                        • "Let Me Go," Mykal Kilgore
                        • "Anything for You," Ledisi
                        • "Distance," Yebba

                          Best R&B Song

                          • "Better Than I Imagine," Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
                          • "Black Parade," Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
                          • "Collide," Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)
                          • "Do It," Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
                          • "Slow Down," Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

                            Best Progressive R&B Album

                            • Chilombo, Jhené Aiko
                            • Ungodly Hour, Chloe x Halle
                            • Free Nationals, Free Nationals
                            • F*** Yo Feelings, Robert Glasper
                            • It Is What It Is, Thundercat

                              Best R&B Album

                              • Happy 2 Be Here, Ant Clemons
                              • Take Time, Giveon
                              • To Feel Love/D, Luke James
                              • Bigger Love, John Legend
                              • All Rise, Gregory Porter

                                Best Rap Performance

                                • "Deep Reverence," Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
                                • "Bop," DaBaby
                                • "What's Poppin," Jack Harlow
                                • "The Bigger Picture," Lil Baby
                                • "Savage," Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
                                • "Dior," Pop Smoke

                                  Best Melodic Rap Performance

                                  • "Rockstar," DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
                                  • "Laugh Now, Cry Later," Drake Featuring Lil Durk
                                  • "Lockdown," Anderson .Paak
                                  • "The Box," Roddy Ricch
                                  • "Highest in the Room," Travis Scott

                                    Best Rap Song

                                    • "The Bigger Picture," Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai'shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
                                    • "The Box," Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
                                    • "Laugh Now, Cry Later," Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
                                    • "Rockstar," Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
                                    • "Savage," Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

                                      Best Rap Album

                                      • Black Habits, D Smoke
                                      • Alfredo, Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
                                      • A Written Testimony, Jay Electronica
                                      • King's Disease, Nas
                                      • The Allegory Royce, Da 5'9″

                                        Best Country Solo Performance

                                        • "Stick That in Your Country Song," Eric Church
                                        • "Who You Thought I Was," Brandy Clark
                                        • "When My Amy Prays," Vince Gill
                                        • "Black Like Me," Mickey Guyton
                                        • "Bluebird," Miranda Lambert

                                          Best Country Duo/Group Performance

                                          • "All Night," Brothers Osborne
                                          • "10,000 Hours," Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
                                          • "Ocean," Lady A
                                          • "Sugar Coat," Little Big Town
                                          • "Some People Do," Old Dominion

                                            Best Country Song

                                            • "Bluebird," Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
                                            • "The Bones," Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
                                            • "Crowded Table," Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
                                            • "More Hearts than Mine," Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
                                            • "Some People Do," Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

                                              Best Country Album

                                              • Lady Like, Ingrid Andress
                                              • Your Life Is a Record, Brandy Clark
                                              • Wildcard, Miranda Lambert
                                              • Nightfall, Little Big Town
                                              • Never Will, Ashley McBryde

                                                  Best Regional Mexican Music Album

                                                  • Hecho en México, Alejandro Fernández
                                                  • La Serenata, Lupita Infante
                                                  • Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1, Natalia Lafourcade
                                                  • Bailando Sones Y Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez, Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez
                                                  • Ayayay!, Christian Nodal

                                                    Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

                                                    • Aura, Bajofondo
                                                    • Monstruo, Cami
                                                    • Sobrevolando, Cultura Profética
                                                    • La Conquista Del Espacio, Fito Paez
                                                    • Miss Colombia, Lido Pimeta

                                                      Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

                                                      • YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny
                                                      • Por Primera Vez, Camilo
                                                      • Mesa Para Dos, Kany García
                                                      • Pausa, Ricky Martin
                                                      • 3:33, Debi Nova

                                                        Best Jazz Vocal Album

                                                        • Ona, Thana Alexa
                                                        • Secrets Are the Best Stories, Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
                                                        • Modern Ancestors, Carmen Lundy
                                                        • Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper, Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band
                                                        • What's the Hurry, Kenny Washington

                                                            Best Alternative Music Album

                                                            • Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple
                                                            • Hyperspace, Beck
                                                            • Punisher, Phoebe Bridgers
                                                            • Jaime, Brittany Howard
                                                            • The Slow Rush, Tame Impala

                                                              Best Rock Album

                                                              • A Hero's Death, Fontaines D.C.
                                                              • Kiwanuka, Michael Kiwanuka
                                                              • Daylight, Grace Potter
                                                              • Sound & Fury, Strugill Simpson
                                                              • The New Abnormal, The Strokes

                                                                Best Rock Song

                                                                • "Kyoto," Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
                                                                • "Lost in Yesterday," Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
                                                                • "Not," Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
                                                                • "Shameika," Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)
                                                                • "Stay High," Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

                                                                  Best Metal Performance

                                                                  • "Bum-Rush," Body Count
                                                                  • "Underneath," Code Orange
                                                                  • "The In-Between," In This Moment
                                                                  • "Bloodmoney," Poppy
                                                                  • "Executioner's Tax (Swing of the Axe)-Live," Power Trip

                                                                    Best Rock Performance

                                                                    • "Shameika," Fiona Apple
                                                                    • "Kyoto," Phoebe Bridgers
                                                                    • "Not," Big Thief
                                                                    • "The Steps," Haim
                                                                    • "Stay High," Brittany Howard
                                                                    • "Daylight," Grace Potter

                                                                      Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

                                                                      • Jack Antonoff
                                                                      • Dan Auerbach
                                                                      • Dave Cobb
                                                                      • Flying Lotus
                                                                      • Andrew Watt

                                                                        Best Musical Theater Album

                                                                        • Amélie, Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
                                                                        • American Utopia on Broadway, David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)
                                                                        • Jagged Little Pill, Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
                                                                        • Little Shop of Horrors, Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
                                                                        • The Prince of Egypt, Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
                                                                        • Soft Power, Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

                                                                          Best Song Written for Visual Media

                                                                          • "Beautiful Ghosts" [From Cats], Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
                                                                          • "Carried Me with You" [From Onward], Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
                                                                          • "Into the Unknown" [From Frozen 2], Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)
                                                                          • "No Time to Die" [From No Time To Die], Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
                                                                          • "Stand Up" [From Harriet], Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

                                                                            Best Music Video

                                                                            • "Brown Skin Girl," Beyoncé – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers
                                                                            • "Life Is Good," Future Featuring Drake – Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer
                                                                            • "Lockdown," Anderson .Paak – Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
                                                                            • "Adore You," Harry Styles – Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
                                                                            • "Goliath," Woodkid – Yoann Lemoine, video director

                                                                            Now, take a look at Apple Music's new playlist showcasing emerging talents in the region.

                                                                            Related articles

                                                                            Buro 24/7 Selection