Search

The Sundance Film Festival Awards 2014

The Sundance Film Festival Awards 2014

Co-hosted by Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally

Image: Variety
Image: Acura

Taking place annually in Utah, USA The Sundance Film Festival is one of the largest independent film festivals in the United States

Starting in 1985, which was the first festival when around 80 features were presented, (compared with 118 for this year's award ceremony), the 30th annual awards were co-hosted by husband and wife Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally who both appeared in the 'Premieres' entry Nick Offerman: American Ham.

The title Whiplash screened to a strong reception on the first night of the festival and immediately set the bar high for what was, as usual, a dramatic competition. The grand jury prize for 'U.S Documentaries' went to Rich Hill – a close-up look of three underprivileged boys living in a Missouri town, directed by cousins Tracy Droz Tragos and Andrew Droz Palermo.

Taking the audience award was Michael Rossato-Bennett's Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory about the treatment of Alzheimers patients through music. The 'World Cinema' grand jury prizes were awarded to Alejandro Fernandez Almendras' To Kill a Man and Return to Homs by Talal Derki.

The audience awards for international features went to Difret, a dramatic examination of oppressed girls and women in Ethiopia and Green Prince Nadav Schirman's documentary on Israeli secret-service informant Mosab Hassan Yousef.

In the 'World Cinema' dramatic competition, Australian Sophie Hyde collected the directing prize for 52 Tuesdays which was shot over a year only on Tuesdays. The screenwriting prize went to Eskil Vogt for his drama about a woman who lost her sight Blind.

Other winners of the night were:

Directing (Dramatic): Cutter Hodierne, Fishing Without Nets

Directing ( Documentary): Ben Cotner and Ryan White, The Case Against 8

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award (Dramtic): Craig Johnson, The Skeleton Twins

Cinematography (Dramatic): Christopher Blauvelt, Low Down

Cinematography (Documentary): Rachel Beth Anderson and Ross Kauffman, E-Team

Editing (Documentary): Jenny Golden and Karen Sim, Watchers of the Sky

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Talent (Dramatic): Justin Simien, Dear White People

Special Jury Award (Documentary): The Overnighters

Special Jury Award for Use of Animation (Documentary): Watchers of the Sky

Best of Next Audience Award: Imperial Dreams

World Cinema Directing Award (Documentary): Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard, 20,000 Days on Earth

World Cinema Cinematography Award (Dramatic): Ula Pontikos, Lilting

World Cinema Special Jury Prize (Dramatic): God Help the Girl

World Cinema Editing Award (Documentary): Jonathan Amoz, 20,000 Days on Earth

World Cinema Cinematography Award (Documentary): Thomas Balmes and Nina Bernfeld, Happiness

World Cinema Special Jury Award (Documentary): We Come as Friends

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: Mike Cahill, I Origins

Related articles

Buro 24/7 Selection