Search

The 2022 Oscars: Winners

The 2022 Oscars: Winners

Here's who walked away with an Oscar this year

Text: Meeran Mekkaoui

Image: Instagram

The culmination of awards has finally got us to the 2019 Oscars. Here's who scooped up the gold...

We've been gearing up for the 2022 Oscars since, well the nominations for the 2022 Golden Globes were announced, tbh. Since the Golden Globes, SAG Awards and BAFTAs took place, we've more or less been able to predict who was going to be adding a gong to their mantlepiece.

Will Smith has officially won an Oscar for 'Best Actor', following 20 years since his first Oscars nomination. This, of course, was after his umbrage at Chris Rock's remarks about his wife, Jada Pinkett Smith. However, there continued to be a few surprises throughout the night, with most of the top awards going to the predicted frontrunners, particularly in the acting categories. For example, Apple made history by being the streaming service to win 'Best Picture' for 'CODA'.

Below, here's who won at this morning's (or last night's if you're in Los Angeles) ceremony...

Best Picture

  • "CODA" — Winner
  • "Belfast"
  • "Don't Look Up"
  • "Drive My Car"
  • "Dune"
  • "King Richard"
  • "Licorice Pizza"
  • "Nightmare Alley"
  • "The Power of the Dog"
  • "West Side Story"

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Will Smith, "King Richard" — Winner
  • Javier Bardem, "Being the Ricardos"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Power of the Dog"
  • Andrew Garfield, "tick, tick...BOOM!"
  • Denzel Washington, "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain, "The Eyes of Tammy Faye" — Winner
  • Olivia Colman, "The Lost Daughter"
  • Penélope Cruz, "Parallel Mothers"
  • Nicole Kidman, "Being the Ricardos"
  • Kristen Stewart, "Spencer"

Animated Feature Film

  • "Encanto" — Winner
  • "Flee"
  • "Luca"
  • "The Mitchells vs. the Machines"
  • "Raya and the Last Dragon"

Cinematography

  • "Dune," Greig Fraser — Winner
  • "Nightmare Alley," Dan Laustsen
  • "The Power of the Dog," Ari Wegner
  • "The Tragedy of Macbeth," Bruno Delbonnel
  • "West Side Story," Janusz Kaminski

Directing

  • Jane Campion, "The Power of the Dog" — Winner
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, "Licorice Pizza"
  • Kenneth Branagh, "Belfast"
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, "Drive My Car"
  • Steven Spielberg, "West Side Story"

Documentary Feature

  • "Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)" — Winner
  • "Ascension"
  • "Attica"
  • "Flee"
  • "Writing with Fire"

Documentary Short Subject

  • "The Queen of Basketball" — Winner
  • "Audible"
  • "Lead Me Home"
  • "Three Songs for Benazir"
  • "When We Were Bullies"

International Feature Film

  • "Drive My Car" (Japan) — Winner
  • "Flee" (Denmark)
  • "The Hand of God" (Italy)
  • "Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom" (Bhutan)
  • "The Worst Person in the World" (Norway)

Original Song

  • "No Time To Die" from "No Time to Die," music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell — Winner
  • "Be Alive" from "King Richard," music and lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • "Dos Oruguitas" from "Encanto," music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • "Down To Joy" from "Belfast," music and lyric by Van Morrison
  • "Somehow You Do" from "Four Good Days," music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

Production Design

  • "Dune," Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos — Winner
  • "Nightmare Alley," Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • "The Power of the Dog," Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • "The Tragedy of Macbeth," Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • "West Side Story," Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Visual Effects

  • "Dune," Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer — Winner
  • "Free Guy," Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • "No Time to Die," Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • "Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings," Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • "Spider-Man: No Way Home," Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • "The Eyes of Tammy Faye," Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh — Winner
  • "Coming 2 America," Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • "Cruella," Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • "Dune," Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • "House of Gucci," Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Film Editing

  • "Dune," Joe Walker — Winner
  • "Don't Look Up," Hank Corwin
  • "King Richard," Pamela Martin
  • "The Power of the Dog," Peter Sciberras
  • "tick, tick...BOOM!" Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Troy Kotsur, "CODA" — Winner
  • Ciarán Hinds, "Belfast"
  • Jesse Plemons, "The Power of the Dog"
  • J.K. Simmons, "Being the Ricardos"
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, "The Power of the Dog"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Ariana DeBose, "West Side Story" — Winner
  • Jessie Buckley, "The Lost Daughter"
  • Judi Dench, "Belfast"
  • Kirsten Dunst, "The Power of the Dog"
  • Aunjanue Ellis, "King Richard"

Live Action Short Film

  • "The Long Goodbye" — Winner
  • "Ala Kachuu - Take and Run"
  • "The Dress"
  • "On My Mind"
  • "Please Hold"

Animated Short Film

  • "The Windshield Wiper" — Winner
  • "Affairs of the Art"
  • "Bestia"
  • "Boxballet"
  • "Robin Robin"

Original Screenplay

  • "Belfast" (Kenneth Branagh) — Winner
  • "Don't Look Up" (Screenplay by Adam McKay and story by Adam McKay and David Sirota)
  • "King Richard" (Zach Baylin)
  • "Licorice Pizza" (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  • "The Worst Person in the World" (Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier)

Adapted Screenplay

  • Siân Heder, "CODA" — Winner
  • Jane Campion, "The Power of the Dog"
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Lost Daughter"
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, "Drive My Car"
  • Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve, "Dune"

Original Score

  • "Dune," Hans Zimmer — Winner
  • "Don't Look Up," Nicholas Britell
  • "Encanto," Germaine Franco
  • "Parallel Mothers," Alberto Iglesias
  • "The Power of the Dog," Jonny Greenwood

Sound

  • "Dune," Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett — Winner
  • "Belfast," Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • "No Time to Die," Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • "The Power of the Dog," Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • "West Side Story," Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Costume Design

  • "Cruella," Jenny Beavan — Winner
  • "Cyrano," Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • "Dune," Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • "Nightmare Alley," Luis Sequeira
  • "West Side Story," Paul Tazewell

Also read: The best-dressed celebrities on the Oscars 2022 red carpet.

Related articles

Buro 24/7 Selection