Search

Golden Globes 2021: The full winners list

Text: Meeran Mekkaoui

Image: Instagram/NBC

The Golden Globes have honoured the very best in film and television...

The 78th annual Golden Globe Awards took place earlier this morning and prior to announcing the winners, the polls – and pretty much every living person – have claimed that The Crown will be sweeping the boards. Following the winners' announcements in a pandemic-dictated format, hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler revealed The Crown was named best drama by Globes voters, whilst Josh O'Connor and Emma Corrin took home the trophy for 'Best Performance by Actor and Actress in a Drama Television Series' for playing Prince Charles and Princess Diana. Gillian Anderson also took home the nod for 'Best Supporting Actress'. 

And just like any other awards show, the 2021 Golden Globes featured some surprising snubs such as Netflix's special Emily in Paris nominated for 'Best Television Series' rather than Michaela Coel's masterpiece, I May Destroy You

Another notable win was Netflix’s hit chess adaptation, The Queen's Gambit, which took home awards for best-limited series and best actress in a limited series courtesy of Anya Taylor-Joy's outstanding performance. Chadwick Boseman won for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (his wife gave an incredible speech in his place), and Sacha Baron Cohen landed a couple of awards for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.

Below, see the full list of winners...

Best supporting actor in a film
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr, One Night in Miami

Best supporting actor in a TV series, limited series or TV movie
John Boyega, Small Axe – WINNER
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Best animated film
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul – WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True – WINNER

Best screenplay
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Mank, Jack Fincher
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin – WINNER
The Father, Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

Best actress in a TV series – drama
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emma Corrin, The Crown – WINNER
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best original song
Fight for You, Judas and the Black Messiah
Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Io Si Seen, The Life Ahead – WINNER
Speak Now, One Night in Miami
Tigress & Tweed, The United States vs. Billie Holliday

Best score – film
The Midnight Sky (Alexandre Desplat)
Tenet (Ludwig Göransson)
News of the World (James Newton Howard)
Mank (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste) – WINNER

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best TV series – musical or comedy
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Ted Lasso

Best actress in a film – musical or comedy
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot – WINNER
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best actor in a TV series – drama
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Josh O’Connor, The Crown – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best film – foreign language
Another Round
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari – WINNER
Two of Us

Best TV series – drama
The Crown – WINNER
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best supporting actress in a film
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian – WINNER
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best supporting actress in a TV series, limited series or TV film
Gillian Anderson, The Crown – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best actress in a limited series or TV film
Cate Blanchett, Mrs America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER

Best limited series or TV movie
Normal People
The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best actor in a film – drama
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best director – film
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER

Best film – musical or comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER
Hamilton
Palm Springs
Music
The Prom

Best actor in a film – musical or comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best actress in a film – drama
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday – WINNER
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best film – drama
The Father
Mank
Nomadland – WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Now, take a look at how Netflix is making history following the Critics' Choice 2021 film nominations