Search

The 2019 Critics' Choice Awards: Winners

The 2019 Critics' Choice Awards: Winners

Here's who won on the night

Text: Maddison Glendinning


Image: Getty Images

The 2019 Critics' Choice Awards happened this morning in California and there's plenty to talk about...

The 2019 Critics' Choice Awards are officially done for another year with a star-studded event taking place in California overnight. The nominees for last night's awards were similar to those of the Golden Globes (and SAG Awards, and we suspect for the upcoming 2019 Oscars, too). 

John Krasinski and Emily Blunt continued to show us all that love does exist and that they are the cutest couple alive, whilst Crazy Rich Asians had a win in the Best Picture - Comedy or Musical category much to the delight of the cast and the film's fans worldwide. Lady Gaga also took home another gong for her role in Bradley Cooper's A Star Is Born, arriving on stage emotional as she was greeted by legend Glenn Close with whom she tied for Best Actress. That wasn't the only tie of the night however with Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette also tying in the Best Actress in a Limited Miniseries category. 

See the full list of winners below...

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Christian Bale - Vice
Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate
Ryan Gosling - First Man
Ethan Hawke - First Reformed
Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen - Green Book

BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
Emily Blunt - Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER (TIE): Glenn Close - The Wife
Toni Collette - Hereditary
Olivia Colman - The Favourite
WINNER (TIE): Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Mahershala Ali - Green Book
Timothée Chalamet - Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver - BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott - A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan - Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams - Vice
Claire Foy - First Man
Nicole Kidman - Boy Erased
WINNER: Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone - The Favourite
Rachel Weisz - The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

WINNER: Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie - Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould - Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds - A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg - The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic - Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
WINNER: The Favourite
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle - First Man
Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón - Roma
Peter Farrelly - Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay - Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham - Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón - Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara - The Favourite
Adam McKay - Vice
WINNER: Paul Schrader - First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly - Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski - A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole - Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
WINNER: Barry Jenkins - If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters - A Star Is Born
Josh Singer - First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón - Roma
James Laxton - If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique - A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison - Black Panther
Robbie Ryan - The Favourite
Linus Sandgren - First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart - Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez - Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman - Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton - The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas - First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim - Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

Jay Cassidy - A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin - Vice
WINNER: Tom Cross - First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough - Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis - The Favourite
Joe Walker - Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne - Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER: Ruth Carter - Black Panther
Julian Day - Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell - The Favourite
Sandy Powell - Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
WINNER: Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War
WINNER: Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
WINNER: Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows

BEST COMEDY

WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

WINNER: Christian Bale - Vice
Jason Bateman - Game Night
Viggo Mortensen - Green Book
John C. Reilly - Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield - Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Emily Blunt - Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: Olivia Colman - The Favourite
Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams - Game Night
Charlize Theron - Tully
Constance Wu - Crazy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
WINNER: A Quiet Place
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
WINNER: Roma
Shoplifters

BEST SONG

"All the Stars" - Black Panther
"Girl in the Movies" - Dumplin'
"I'll Fight" - RBG
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" - Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: "Shallow" - A Star Is Born
"Trip a Little Light Fantastic" - Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE

Kris Bowers - Green Book
Nicholas Britell - If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat - Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson - Black Panther
WINNER: Justin Hurwitz - First Man
Marc Shaiman - Mary Poppins Returns

TV NOMINEES

BEST DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: The Americans (FX)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore - The Good Doctor (ABC)
Diego Luna - Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden - Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter - Pose (FX)
WINNER: Matthew Rhys - The Americans (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia - This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer - Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal - The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
WINNER: Sandra Oh - Killing Eve (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen - Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts - Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell - The Americans (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral - Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon - Billions (Showtime)
WINNER: Noah Emmerich - The Americans (FX)
Justin Hartley - This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen - Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff - The Good Doctor (ABC)
Shea Whigham - Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi - Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner - Ozark (Netflix)
WINNER: Thandie Newton - Westworld (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Holly Taylor - The Americans (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Middle (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt's Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria - Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson - The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Donald Glover - Atlanta (FX)
WINNER: Bill Hader - Barry (HBO)
Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Andy Samberg - Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney - Mom (CBS)
Justina Machado - One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing - Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae - Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Jackson Harper - The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes - Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry - Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos - Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
WINNER: Henry Winkler - Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin - GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf - The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno - One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry - Young Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts - Young Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor - Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Icebox (HBO)
WINNER: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Field (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Antonio Banderas - Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
WINNER: Darren Criss - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Paul Dano - Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro - Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant - A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend - Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER (TIE): Amy Adams - Sharp Objects (HBO)
WINNER (TIE): Patricia Arquette - Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton - Dirty John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon - The Sinner (USA Network)
Laura Dern - The Tale (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith - Notes From the Field (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brandon Victor Dixon - Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Eric Lange - Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Rich - Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard - The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
WINNER: Ben Whishaw - A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ellen Burstyn - The Tale (HBO)
WINNER: Patricia Clarkson - Sharp Objects (HBO)
Penelope Cruz - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner - Dirty John (Bravo)
Judith Light - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins - Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Archer (FXX)
Bob's Burgers (Fox)
WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

Now, see the best red carpet arrivals from this year's awards.

Related articles

Buro 24/7 Selection

More