Announced at 8.30am ET time, the full list of the films, actors, producers and directors to be honoured at this year's Oscars awards ceremony have been revealed.

Set to take place February 22 at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center, many are already taking to social media sites such as Twitter to vent disappointment, with American TV host Joy Reid posting to her 138k followers that "no single actor or actress of colour" appeared in the nominations, but that the film Selma is "thrown" in for a "10-film best pic round."

Grand Budapest Hotel'

The big scorers in the nominations include Alejandro González Iñárritu's Birdman, which received nine nominations, as did Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel. Meanwhile, The Imitation Game racked up a total of eight nominations and Boyhood and American Sniper each received six respectively.

Best actor nominations went to Steve Carell for Foxcatcher; Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game; Bradley Cooper for American Sniper; Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything; and Michael Keaton for Birdman.

Grand Budapest Hotel'

Best actress nominations for the 2015 Oscars include Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything; Julianne Moore for Still Alice; Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl; Reese Witherspoon for Wild; and Marion Cotillard for Two Days.

Take a look at the full list below:

Best Picture

American Sniper

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Best Actor

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)

Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)

Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)

Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall (The Judge)

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Edward Norton (Birdman)

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)                                                                                                       

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Laura Dern (Wild)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

Best Director

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Bennet Miller (Foxcatcher)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Morten Tydlum (The Imitation Game)

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper

The Imitation Game

Inherent Vice

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Nightcrawler

Best Foreign Film

Ida

Leviathan

Tangerines

Timbuktu

Wild Tales

Best Documentary Feature

Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maer

Last Days in Vietnam

Salt of the Earth

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Film Editing

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Whiplash

Best Song

The Lego Movie

Selma

Beyond the Lights

Glenn Campbell: I'll Be Me

Begin Again

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Mr. Turner

The Theory of Everything

Best Cinematography

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida

Mr. Turner

Unbroken

Costume Design

The Imitation Game

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

Sound Editing

American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

Sound Mixing

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Whiplash

Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar

X Men: Days of Future Past

Short Film, Live Action

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp

Parvaneh

The Phone Call

Short Film, Animated

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life

Documentary Short Subject

Crisis Hotline

Johanna

Our Curse

The Reaper

White Earth