Earlier this week, the Golden Globes kicked off awards season on a high note with one of the most memorable award ceremonies of all time. With its star-studded red carpet (which saw celebrities follow an all-black dress code to support the new Time's Up initiative) must-see awards ceremony, gorgeous beauty looks and after-parties, it got us excited for what is to come. Namely, the 2018 BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) Awards.

After celebrating it's 70th-anniversary last year, this year's BAFTA ceremony will also mark a milestone in the academy's history and tradition as Stephen Fry has stepped down as the host of the ceremony after 12 consecutive years. Instead, Joanna Lumley will host this year's edition and will be the first female host since Mariella Frostrup co-presented with Fry in 2001.

Now, the nominees for this year's ceremony have just been revealed.

The spotlight is firmly on The Shape of Water as the film received a whopping 12 nominations including Best Film, Best Original Screenplay and Best Cinematography. 

Tying in second place are Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri and Darkest Hour, with a total of nine nominations each, followed by Blade Runner 2049 and Dunkirk with eight nominations. 

As for some of the individuals nominated? Daniel Kaluuya, Gary Oldman, Jamie Bell, Margot RobbieSally Hawkins and Saoirse Ronan, who just won the Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Motion Picture

See the full list of nominees here...


Best Film

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri


Outstanding British Film

Darkest Hour
Death of Stalin
God's Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri


Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis
Daniel Kaluuya
Gary Oldman
Jamie Bell
Timothee Chalamet


Best Actress

Annette Bening
Frances McDormand
Margot Robbie
Sally Hawkins
Saoirse Ronan


Best Director

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay

Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri


Best Adapted Screenplay

Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Molly's Game
Paddington 2
The Death of Stalin
Call me by your name

Best Supporting Actress

Alison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristen Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, Shape of Water


Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri


EE Rising Star Award

Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Timothée Chalamet
Tessa Thompson


Best Animated Film

Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life As A Courgette 


Best Documentary

City Of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
Jane
An Inconvenient Sequel


Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer), Lady Macbeth
Lucy Cohen (Director), Kingdom Of Us
Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director), Jawbone
Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer), I Am Not A Witch
Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers), The Ghoul


Best Original Music

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water


Best Cinematography 

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri


Best Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri


Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Darkest Hour


Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water


Best Make-Up and Hair

Blade Runner 2049
I, Tonya
Darkest Hour
Wonder
Victoria & Abdul


Best Sound

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Best Special Visual Effects 

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes


Best Film Not In The English Language

Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman


Best British Short Animation

Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart


Best British Short Film

Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys


The 2018 BAFTA Awards will be held on February 18 at Royal Albert Hall, London. Also, don't miss the best dressed at the 2018 Golden Globes.