Search

23rd Critics' Choice Awards: Winners

23rd Critics' Choice Awards: Winners

Here's who won at this year's ceremony...

Text: Meeran Mekkaoui


Image: Reuters

The 23rd Critics' Choice Awards saw some of Hollywood's finest rewarded for their work. Here's the full list of winners...

Earlier this morning, Hollywood celebrities walked the Critics' Choice Awards red carpet and whilst there was no all-black dress code like at the Golden Globes, the stars still made a serious style statement. 

Held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, the ceremony (hosted by Olivia Munn) brought a star-studded guest list to honour the finest achievements in filmmaking in 2017. 

Similar to the Golden GlobesBig Little Lies won four awards and on the film front, the Guillermo del Toro-directed fantasy The Shape of Water also scored four awards including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Production Design. 

Take a look at some of this year's winners...

23rd Critics' Choice Awards: Winners (фото 1)

23rd Critics' Choice Awards: Winners (фото 2)

23rd Critics' Choice Awards: Winners (фото 3)

23rd Critics' Choice Awards: Winners (фото 4)

23rd Critics' Choice Awards: Winners (фото 5)

23rd Critics' Choice Awards: Winners (фото 6)

See the full list of winners below:

FILM

Best Picture: The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor: 
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress: 
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Best Young Actor/Actress: 
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
Best Acting Ensemble: 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Best Animated Feature: 
Coco
Best Action Movie: 
Wonder Woman
Best Comedy: 
The Big Sick
Best Actor in a Comedy: 
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Best Actress in a Comedy: 
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie: 
Get Out
Best Foreign Language Film: 
In the Fade
Best Song: "
Remember Me" from Coco
Best Score: 
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Best Original Screenplay: 
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay: 
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Best Cinematography: 
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Best Production Design: 
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water
Best Editing (Tie): 
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver and Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Best Costume Design: 
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Best Hair and Makeup: 
Darkest Hour
Best Visual Effects: 
War for the Planet of the Apes

TELEVISION

Best Comedy Series: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Ted Danson, The Good Place
Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Walton Goggins, Vice Principals
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Best Drama Series: The Handmaid’s Tale
Best Actor in a Drama Series: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Best Actress in a Drama Series: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: David Harbour, Stranger Things
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Best Limited Series: Big Little Lies
Best Movie made for TV: The Wizard of Lies
Best Actor in a movie made for TV or Limited Series: Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Best Actress in a movie made for TV or Limited Series: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Best Supporting Actor in a movie made for TV or Limited Series: Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies
Best Supporting Actress in a movie made for TV or Limited Series: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Best Talk Show: Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Best Animated Series: Rick and Morty
Best Unstructured Reality Series: Born This Way
Best Structured Reality Series: Shark Tank
Best Reality Competition Series: The Voice

Related articles

Buro 24/7 Selection

More